People

Harold Sandys Williamson, 1892-1978
Simple name : Person: artist
Collection : People
Reference number : 1996/5150
Fullname : Harold Sandys Williamson
AKA : H S Williamson
Biography : Harold Williamson was born in Leeds, and studied at the Leeds School of Art, then the Royal Academy Schools (1911-14) where he won the Turner Gold Medal. He was a painter and poster designer whose paintings and drawings are characterized by a keenness for vivid detail. During WW1 he served with the King's Royal Rifle Corps as a war artist. After the War he exhibited at the NEAC and at the RA. Having been elected a member of the London Group in 1933, he served as Chairman of the Group from 1937 to 1943. During the 1930s he regularly served on the London Group hanging committee and designed several catalogues and posters for the Group exhibitions. He produced commercial work for a number of organisations including Shell, as well as for the Council for the Encouragement of Music and the Arts (forerunner of the Arts Council), formed in 1945. He was Headmaster of Chelsea Chelsea School of Art between 1930 and 1958, employing Henry Moore as the head of a new sculpture department in 1932.
Date of birth : 1892
Date of death : 1978
Role : Artist
Education :
  • Leeds School of Art
  • Royal Academy Schools : 1911-1914
Employment :
  • Designed posters for the Underground Group and London Transport : 1922-1939
Record completeness :
Record 37% complete

Related item

hl book shop now

Shop

Hidden London book

Delve into the history of disused and repurposed London Underground spaces with the new beautifully illustrated hardback book, Hidden London: Discovering the Forgotten Underground - now available!

Buy now

depot 20 homepage

What's On

Celebrating 20 years

We're celebrating 20 years of our Museum Depot! This pioneering museum store has many uses and is home to over 90% of our collection. Find out more on our blog and discover our top 20 objects! 

Discover

collections bill amies

Collections

Object of the month

This photo of Bill Amies, Ongar Group Station Manager, was taken in 1980. In the photo, you can see him pointing along the track towards London from the rural station! Discover Ongar at Hidden London: the Exhibition.

Discover more