People

Hanna Weil, b. 1921
Simple name : Person: artist
Collection : People
Reference number : 1996/6158
Fullname : Hanna Weil
AKA : Hanna Strauss
Biography : Hanna Weil was born in Munich and educated at North London Collegiate School and St Martins School of Art from 1940-1943. She taught at Hammersmith School of Art and St Martin's School of Art from 1945-1987. She exhibited at the Leicester and Trafford galleries and abroad. She lived in London.
Date of birth : 1921
Role : Artist
Education :
  • St Martin's School of Art : 1940-1943
Employment :
  • Designed posters for London Transport : 1962-1964
Record completeness :
Record 37% complete

Related items

A row of red and green moquette covered tube seats

Shop

Moquette by the metre

Take home an iconic piece of the Underground! You can now buy moquette by the metre from our shop. Available in 18 different designs!

Shop now

Four people looking at red and green buses

What's On

Depot guided tours

Explore our Museum Depot on a guided tour and discover the treasure trove of trains, buses, models, posters, maps, signs and more as you learn about London and its transport history!

Tours

A cutaway illustration of Piccadilly Circus station showing the booking halls, walkways and station tunnels

Collections

Object of the month

This cross section of Piccadilly Circus is known as a 'stomach diagram' as it shows the 'insides' of the station. You can clearly see the booking hall, escalators, passageways and platforms of the station!

Discover more