People

Hanna Weil, b. 1921
Simple name : Person: artist
Collection : People
Reference number : 1996/6158
Fullname : Hanna Weil
AKA : Hanna Strauss
Biography : Hanna Weil was born in Munich and educated at North London Collegiate School and St Martins School of Art from 1940-1943. She taught at Hammersmith School of Art and St Martin's School of Art from 1945-1987. She exhibited at the Leicester and Trafford galleries and abroad. She lived in London.
Date of birth : 1921
Role : Artist
Education :
  • St Martin's School of Art : 1940-1943
Employment :
  • Designed posters for London Transport : 1962-1964
Record completeness :
Record 37% complete

Related items

The front of the Museum

Visiting

COVID-19 update

London Transport Museum is closed until further notice. Keeping our visitors and staff safe is our top priority so please keep up to date with our current plans.

Find out more

Sale £5 off bestselling games

Shop

Great games now £5 off

From Underground line-colour topple tower to Johnston scrabble and London Monopoly, check out our range of great games perfect to keep the whole family entertained. 

Shop now

Princess Anne escorted by 4 men at the opening of the Museum

Collections

Object of the month

This photo is from the official opening of the Museum on 28 March 1980. Director Peter Stephens is pictured escorting Princess Anne past the buses.

Explore more