People

Mona Moore, 1917-2000
Simple name : Person: artist
Collection : People
Reference number : 1996/5934
Fullname : Mona Moore
AKA : Mona Bentin
Biography : Mona Moore studied art at St Martins School of Art and the Central School of Arts and Crafts (1931-9). She married Anthony Bentin. Her work appears in the Radio Times, Good Housekeeping, The Listener etc. She worked for the Ministry of Information and the Pilgrim Trust Recording Britain series. She has exhibited in the Victoria & Albert Museum in 1948 , the Tate, Leicester Galleries and Whitechapel Galleries.
Date of birth : 1917
Date of death : 2000
Role : Artist
Education :
  • St Martins School of Art
  • Central School of Arts and Crafts : 1931-1939
Employment :
  • Designed poster for London Transport : 1948
Record completeness :
Record 37% complete

Related items

The front of the Museum

Visiting

COVID-19 update

London Transport Museum is closed. But for as long as we can we’ll bring you inspiring content and keep our education work going. Thank you for sticking with us!

Find out more

Summer posters at ltmuseumshop

Shop

Summer posters

As the warm weather sets in, why not brighten up your walls with a bright and beautiful vintage poster? Take a look at our collection online.

Shop now

Bicycle in tube line colours collection record

Collections

Object of the month

This artwork was an unused Tube map cover illustration, designed by Jeremy Deller in 2007. All of the different tube lines are shown in the shape of a bicycle.

Discover