People

Frederic Henri Kay Henrion, 1914-1990
Simple name : Person: artist
Collection : People
Reference number : 1996/5268
Fullname : Frederic Henri Kay Henrion
AKA : F H K Henrion
Biography : Born in Nuremberg, Henrion studied with Paul Colin in Paris and worked on textile design. From 1936 he had offices in Paris and London designing posters, packaging and exhibitions. In 1939 Henrion left France and during World War Two he designed posters for the Ministry of Information. Later his firm designed everything from sewing machines to typefaces but he specialised on developing corporate identities for British Olivetti, Volkswagen and several airlines. He designed two pavilions for the Festival of Britain for which he was awarded the MBE.
Date of birth : 1914
Place of birth : Nuremberg, Germany
Date of death : 1990
Role : Artist
Education :
  • Paris : 1933-1935
Employment :
  • Designed posters for London Transport : 1942-1956
Record completeness :
Record 37% complete

Related items

The front of the Museum

Visiting

COVID-19 update

London Transport Museum is closed. But for as long as we can we’ll bring you inspiring content and keep our education work going. Thank you for sticking with us!

Find out more

Bundle of products inspired by sporting posters

Shop

Fathers day gifting

From moquette socks to mugs and clothing inspired by Dad's favourite sports, we've got a great selection of Father's Day gifts at our shop! 

Shop now

3 posters with wartime transport workers

Collections

Object of the month

'Seeing it Through' was a series of posters commissioned in 1944 which commemorated the everyday acts of heroism by civilian workers during the Second World War.

Discover