People

Laura Knight, 1877-1970
Simple name : Person: artist
Collection : People
Reference number : 1996/4941
Fullname : Laura Knight
AKA : Dame Laura Knight
Biography : Born Laura Johnson at Long Eaton, Derbyshire, she studied at Nottingham School of Art from 1892, where she met the painter Harold Knight whom she married in 1903. Until 1907, they spent much time in Holland, then moved to Cornwall and finally to London. She exhibited at the Royal Academy from 1903, and became the first woman Academician in 1936. Best known for her studies of the ballet, the circus and gypsies, she also painted landscapes and figures, and during the 1930s designed table-and glass-ware for Wedgwood, Stuart Crystal and others. A retrospective exhibition of her work was held at the Royal Academy in 1965. (Green 1990)
Date of birth : 1877
Place of birth : Long Eaton, Derbyshire
Date of death : 1970
Role : Artist
Education :
  • Nottingham School of Art
Employment :
  • Designed posters for the Underground Group and London Transport : 1921-1957
Record completeness :
Record 37% complete

Related item

The front of the Museum

Visiting

COVID-19 update

London Transport Museum is closed. But for as long as we can we’ll bring you inspiring content and keep our education work going. Thank you for sticking with us!

Find out more

Bundle of products inspired by sporting posters

Shop

Fathers day gifting

From moquette socks to mugs and clothing inspired by Dad's favourite sports, we've got a great selection of Father's Day gifts at our shop! 

Shop now

3 posters with wartime transport workers

Collections

Object of the month

'Seeing it Through' was a series of posters commissioned in 1944 which commemorated the everyday acts of heroism by civilian workers during the Second World War.

Discover