People

Rosemary Ellis, 1910-1998
Simple name : Person: artist
Collection : People
Reference number : 1996/4893
Fullname : Dorothy Rosemary Ellis
AKA : Dorothy Rosemary Collinson,
Preferred name : Rosemary Ellis
Biography : Rosemary married Clifford Ellis in 1931. They worked together on poster designs for Shell, The Empire Marketing Board and the General Post Office as well as London Transport. Between 1945 and 1982 they designed nearly one hundred book jackets for the New Naturalist Series published by Collins. (Riddell 1995)
Date of birth : 1910
Date of death : 1998
Role : Artist
Employment :
  • Designed posters for London Transport : 1933-1939
Record completeness :
Record 37% complete

Sale - up to 50% off

Shop

Up to 50% off!

Our winter sale is now live! Get up to 50% off a host of great products - online only. Don't miss out on your chance to pick up a bargain!

Browse

View down Regent Street at night, with Christmas decorations lit up

What's On

Hidden London tours

Experience the hidden side of the Underground. Join our experienced guides on a Hidden London tour and discover unusual and exciting stories of stations rarely seen by the public!

Tours

A cutaway illustration of Piccadilly Circus station showing the booking halls, walkways and station tunnels

Collections

Object of the month

This cross section of Piccadilly Circus is known as a 'stomach diagram' as it shows the 'insides' of the station. You can clearly see the booking hall, escalators, passageways and platforms of the station!

Discover more