People

Abram Games, 1914-1996
Simple name : Person: artist
Collection : People
Reference number : 1996/4858
Fullname : Abram Games
AKA : 'Olympic' Games
Biography : Born in London the son of an artist photographer, he attended art school for just six months, although he continued with evening classes while working for a commercial studio between 1932 and 1936. In 1935 he came first in a London County Council poster competition and worked as a freelance poster artist from 1936 to 1940. During the Second World War he was appointed Official War Office Poster Designer, later assisted by Frank Newbould who also designed posters for London Transport. Following the war he specialised in designing posters and symbols, including the Festival of Britain and BBC TV symbols. He was a visiting lecturer in graphic design at the Royal College of Art 1946-53 and was made a Royal Designer for Industry in 1959. He designed 18 posters and 1 panel poster for London Transport (Riddell 1995)
Date of birth : 1914
Date of death : 1996
Role : Artist
Education :
  • Evening classes : 1932-1936
Employment :
  • Designed posters for London Transport : 1937-1976
Record completeness :
Record 59% complete

Related items

The front of the Museum

Visiting

COVID-19 update

London Transport Museum is closed. But for as long as we can we’ll bring you inspiring content and keep our education work going. Thank you for sticking with us!

Find out more

Bundle of products inspired by sporting posters

Shop

Fathers day gifting

From moquette socks to mugs and clothing inspired by Dad's favourite sports, we've got a great selection of Father's Day gifts at our shop! 

Shop now

3 posters with wartime transport workers

Collections

Object of the month

'Seeing it Through' was a series of posters commissioned in 1944 which commemorated the everyday acts of heroism by civilian workers during the Second World War.

Discover