People

John Rowland Barker, 1911-1959
Simple name : Person: artist
Collection : People
Reference number : 1996/4844
Fullname : John Rowland Barker
AKA : John Barker
Preferred name : Kraber
Biography : John Barker was born in Leicestershire in 1911. From 1927-1932 he studied part-time at Leicester School of Art, while also learning the family business. In 1932 he was awarded a travelling scholarship by the International Guild of Decorators and travelled to Italy and Paris. He became a graphic designer in 1934 and was an assistant of Austin Cooper while teaching in the evenings at Eastbourne School Of Art. In 1938 he designed murals for several exhibitions. During the war he served in the navy. In 1950 he won the Poster Competition for the United Kingdom Recovery Programme. During the fifties he held several exhibitions and designed posters, textiles and magazines for Shell, Fisons and ICI among others. Some of his work in the late 1930s is signed Kraber. (Riddell 1994)
Date of birth : 1911
Place of birth : Leicester
Date of death : 1959
Role : Artist
Education :
  • Leicester School of Art : 1927-1932
Employment :
  • Designed posters for London Transport : 1935-1938
Record completeness :
Record 37% complete

Related item

The front of the Museum

Visiting

COVID-19 update

London Transport Museum is closed. But for as long as we can we’ll bring you inspiring content and keep our education work going. Thank you for sticking with us!

Find out more

Bundle of products inspired by sporting posters

Shop

Fathers day gifting

From moquette socks to mugs and clothing inspired by Dad's favourite sports, we've got a great selection of Father's Day gifts at our shop! 

Shop now

3 posters with wartime transport workers

Collections

Object of the month

'Seeing it Through' was a series of posters commissioned in 1944 which commemorated the everyday acts of heroism by civilian workers during the Second World War.

Discover